Chen et al v. U.S. Bank National Association et al
[…] The effect of the provisions of this Article may be varied by
agreement, but the parties to the agreement cannot disclaim a
bank’s responsibility for its lack of good faith or failure to exercise
ordinary care or limit the measure of damages for the lack or
failure. However, the parties may determine by agreement the
28
ORDER GRANTING IN PART PLAINTIFFS’ MOTION FOR PARTIAL SUMMARY
JUDGMENT - 5
Case 2:16-cv-01109-RSM Document 371 Filed 12/14/20 Page 6 of 11
1
standards by which the bank's responsibility is to be measured if
those standards are not manifestly unreasonable.
2
3
RCW 62A.4-103(a). RCW 62A.4-105 defines “bank” as “a person engaged in the business of
4
banking, including a savings bank, savings and loan association, credit union, or trust
5
company.” The business of banking is not further defined.
6
7
Plaintiffs maintain that the Master Escrow Agreement’s exculpatory clause above is
invalid under RCW 62A.4-103(a) because it attempts to disclaim U.S. Bank’s responsibility for
8
9
10