Chen et al v. U.S. Bank National Association et al
[…] See O’Melveny & Meyers, 969 F.2d at 747, rev’d
15
on other grounds, 512 U.S. 79 (1994). However, the nonmoving party must make a “sufficient
16
showing on an essential element of her case with respect to which she has the burden of proof”
17
18
to survive summary judgment. Celotex Corp. v. Catrett, 477 U.S. 317, 323 (1986).
19
B. Analysis
20
1. UCC Article 4
21
Washington’s Uniform Commercial Code Article 4 (“Bank Deposits and Collections”)
22
23
24
25
26
27
limits the extent to which banks can avoid liability for ordinary negligence. Specifically,
Section 4-103(a) of Washington’s UCC provides:
The effect of the provisions of this Article may be varied by
agreement, but the parties to the agreement cannot disclaim a
bank’s responsibility for its lack of good faith or failure to exercise
ordinary care or limit the measure of damages for the lack or
failure. However, the parties may determine by agreement the
28
ORDER GRANTING IN PART PLAINTIFFS’ MOTION FOR PARTIAL SUMMARY
JUDGMENT - 5
Case 2:16-cv-01109-RSM Document 371 Filed 12/14/20 Page 6 of 11
1
standards by which the bank's responsibility is to be measured if
those standards are not manifestly unreasonable.
2
3
RCW 62A.4-103(a). RCW 62A.4-105 defines “bank” as “a person engaged in the business of
4
banking, including a savings bank, savings and loan association, credit union, or trust
5
company.” The business of banking is not further defined.
6
7