Mao et al v. US Bank National Association et al
[…] 8
contractually created duties”); Anapoell, 2007 WL 4270548, at *6 (dismissing tort claims that
9
were “part and parcel” of the rights set forth in the contract)). U.S. Bank requests that this
10
claim be dismissed with prejudice. Id. at 10.
11
12
In Response, Plaintiffs argue that the Court should apply Utah law, and that under Utah
13
law the fiduciary duty at issue existed independent of the Escrow Agreement. Dkt. #23 at 4-5.
14
Plaintiffs argue that the Escrow Agreement cannot limit “a bank’s duty to act in good faith and
15
exercise ordinary care.” Id. at 6 (citing Utah Code Ann. § 70A-4-103 (“[T]he parties to the
16
agreement may not disclaim a bank’s responsibility for its lack of good faith or failure to
17
18
exercise ordinary care, or limit the measure of damages for the lack or failure.”); RCW §
19
62A.4.103; Arrow Indus. Inc. v. Zions First Nat’l Bank, 767 P.2d 935, 937-38 (Utah 1988);
20
Travelers Cas. & Surety Co. v. Wash. Trust Bank, 86 F. Supp. 3d 1148, 1161 (E.D. Wash.
21
2015)). Plaintiffs also argue that as an escrow agent, U.S. Bank owed a fiduciary duty under
22
23