Link et al v. American Family Mutual Insurance Company
[…] Even if Division 19 20 I decided to overturn a Division I Judge’s reasonableness determination, the only issue 21 impacted is the amount of damages, and that would then be decided in binding 22 arbitration.” Dkt. # 29 at 8. Plaintiffs cited no law supporting their argument that the 23 appellate court’s review has no bearing on the validity of the assignment of claims. 24 25 26 Now, for the first time, Plaintiffs direct the Court’s attention to RCW 4.22.060(3), which provides: ORDER - 2 A determination that the amount paid for a release, covenant not to sue, covenant not to enforce judgment, or similar agreement was unreasonable shall not affect the validity of the agreement between the released and releasing persons nor shall any adjustment be made in the amount paid between the parties to the agreement. 1 2 3 4 Given the plain text of the statute, it appears that Plaintiffs’ argument is, indeed, 5 6 meritorious. 7 authority could not have been brought to the Court’s attention sooner.