Moore et al v. Urquhart et al
[…] 20 fails to appear and show cause “at the time and place specified,” the court presiding over
21 the unlawful detainer action may order the sheriff to restore possession of the property to
22 the landlord. See id.
23
ORDER - 4
1
In a separate provision, the RLTA indicates two ways in which a tenant can avoid
2 issuance of a writ of restitution: (i) by payment of the rent allegedly due into the registry
3 of the court, or (ii) by submission of a written, sworn statement setting forth a reason why
4 the alleged rent is not owed. See RCW 59.18.375(2). This section of the RLTA further
5 provides that “[f]ailure of the defendant to comply with this section shall be grounds for
6 the immediate issuance of a writ of restitution without further notice to the defendant and
7 without bond directing the sheriff to deliver possession of the premises to the plaintiff.”
8 RCW 59.18.375(4) (emphasis added). If a writ of restitution is issued, a tenant “may
9 seek a hearing on the merits and an immediate stay of the writ of restitution” by making
10 an offer of proof that the landlord is not entitled to possession of the property for legal or
11 equitable reasons. Id.
12
The RLTA also requires that, “[a]t the time and place fixed for the hearing of