A.M. v. Valve Corporation
[…] See id. The Court may then adjust 7 this resulting figure up or down to account for the difficulty of the questions involved, the 8 skill displayed in presenting those questions, the extent to which the litigation precluded 9 other employment by the attorneys, and the contingent nature of the fee award. Id. Plaintiff’s Request for Fees 10 2. 11 Plaintiff argues she is the “prevailing party” on her unpaid wages claim. Although 12 Plaintiff does not identify any legal basis supporting her request for fees, California 13 Labor Code § 218.5 states that “[i]n any action brought for the nonpayment of wages . . . 14 the court shall award reasonable attorney’s fees and costs to the prevailing party . . . .” 15 The parties dispute whether Plaintiff was the “prevailing party” on this claim. 16 Defendant tendered the amount of money requested by Plaintiff in her unpaid wages 17 claim under the strategic assumption that it would moot her wages and UCL claims, 18 thereby removing additional