CELL Film Holdings, LLC v. Does 1- 10
[…] 11
Statutory damages are not intended to serve as a windfall to plaintiffs and will not be
12
13
used to provide such a windfall here.
The Court will award Cell Film Holding $750 in statutory damages for the
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
infringements involved in this action, for which defendants are jointly and severally
liable.
iii.
Attorneys’ Fees and Costs
Finally, Cell Film Holding asks the Court to award between $1,487.00 and
$1,565.50 in attorneys’ fees and between $110.00 and $225.00 in costs against each
21
22
Defendant in this matter. Pursuant to 17 U.S.C. § 505, the Court “in its discretion may
23
allow the recovery of full costs by or against any party,” and “may also award a
24
reasonable attorney’s fee to the prevailing party as part of the costs.”
25
26
The Court agrees that Cell Film Holding should be awarded attorneys’ fees.
27
Courts consider several factors, including “(1) the degree of success obtained,
28
(2) frivolousness, (3) motivation, (4) objective unreasonableness (legal and factual), and
ORDER GRANTING IN PART MOTIONS