CELL Film Holdings, LLC v. Does 1- 10
[…] 7
and costs in excess of $85 from each individual Defendant. Notwithstanding these
8
9
10
considerations, the Eitel factors weigh in favor of granting default judgment against
Defendants.
11
C. Appropriate Relief.
12
Cell Film Holding requests entry of a default judgment against each Defendant
13
14
providing the following three categories of relief: (1) permanent injunctive relief;
15
(2) statutory damages; and (3) attorney’s fees and costs. Each category is discussed
16
17
18
19
20
below.
i.
Permanent Injunctive Relief
Permanent injunctive relief is appropriate. Section 502(a) of Title 17 of the
United States Code allows courts to “grant temporary and final injunctions on such
21
22
terms as it may deem reasonable to prevent or restrain infringement of a copyright.” As
23
part of a default judgment, courts may also order the destruction of all copies of a work
24
made or used in violation of a copyright owner’s exclusive rights. 17 U.S.C. § 503(b).
25
26
Given the nature of the BitTorrent protocol and Defendants’ participation therein, the
27