Jane Does 1-10 et al v. University of Washington et al
[…] See RCW ch. 42.56. The 15 PRA also incorporates an “other statute” exemption where such a statute imposes 16 confidentiality obligations or prohibits the disclosure of specific information or records. 17 RCW 42.56.070(1); 10 Progressive Animal Welfare Soc’y v. Univ. of Wash., 888 P.2d 592, 18 19 20 21 22 association.” Nat’l Ass’n for Advancement of Colored People v. State of Ala. ex rel. Patterson, 357 U.S. 449, 462 (1958). 10 RCW 42.56.070(1) states: Each agency, in accordance with published rules, shall make available for public inspection and copying all public records, unless the record falls within the specific exemptions of subsection (8) of this section, this chapter, or other statute which exempts or prohibits disclosure of specific information or records. To the extent ORDER - 11 1 602 (Wash. 1994). The Washington State Supreme Court has construed the “other 2 statute” exemption to include exemptions grounded in either the state or federal 3 constitutions. Freedom Found. v.