Jane Does 1-10 et al v. University of Washington et al
[…] (See TAC (Dkt. # 77) at 2 (“Doe Plaintiffs . . . seek to 9 have their personal identifying information withheld to protect their safety and privacy.”); 10 see also, e.g., Doe 5 Decl. ¶¶ 4-5 (“Any email contacts I had with [the Lab] would have 11 highly personal information such as my name, email address, and phone number. . . . My 12 name, email address, and phone number are information that I try to keep private when 13 related to where I work.”).) 14 // 15 4 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 Under RCW 42.56.540, “[a]n agency has the option of notifying persons named in the record or to whom a record specifically pertains” prior to disclosure. 5 Jane Doe 2 omitted exhibits from her declaration, but the other Doe declarations sufficiently demonstrate that UW issued similar letters to the individuals implicated in the relevant PRA request. 6 Doe Plaintiffs also filed an amended complaint and a second amended