Jackson et al v. City of Mountlake Terrace Washington et al
[…] 20
4
21
22
Because the court concludes that Plaintiffs’ § 1983 claim against Medical Center
Defendants fails due to a lack of alleged state action, the court need not consider Medical Center
Defendants’ argument that Plaintiffs failed to allege that Medical Center Defendants violated one
of Plaintiffs’ constitutional rights. (See Mot. at 11-17.)
ORDER - 11
1
of Davis v. State, Dep’t of Corr., 113 P.3d 487, 491 (Wash. 2005), as amended (June 2,
2
2005) (“To the extent the estate alleged Mr. Jones was liable because he failed to detain
3
Mr. Erikson, the immunity provision of RCW 71.05.120 applies because the only
4
authority for him to detain Mr. Erikson was under chapter 71.05 RCW.”). RCW
5
71.05.120(1) provides:
6
7
8
No officer of a . . . private agency, nor . . . his or her professional designee,
or attending staff of any such agency . . . shall be civilly or criminally liable
for performing duties pursuant to this chapter with regard to the decision of
whether to admit, discharge, release, administer antipsychotic medications,
or detain a person for evaluation and treatment: PROVIDED, That such
duties were performed in good faith and without gross negligence.
9
Id. Thus, pursuant to this statute, “a mental health professional is immune from tort
10
liability in the performance of his duties unless he acted in bad faith or with gross
11
negligence.” Estate of Davis, 113 P.3d at 491. Gross negligence is “substantially and
12