Aurora v. Sheely
[…] 6
summary judgment, if a party fails to file papers in opposition to a motion, such failure may be
7
considered by the court as an admission that the motion has merit.” The Court finds that
8
9
Defendant’s failure to respond to this motion is such an admission. While the Court could grant
Plaintiff’s motion as a result, the Court also finds that Plaintiff’s motion succeeds on the merits.
10
18 U.S.C. § 2255, familiarly known as “Masha’s law,” provides a civil remedy for
11
12
personal injuries caused by sexual exploitation of children. 18 U.S.C. § 2255(a).2 The statute
13
provides that “[a]ny person as described in the preceding sentence shall be deemed to have
14
sustained damages of no less than $150,000 in value.”
15
presumptive floor of damages was recently affirmed by the 6th Circuit in Prewett, ex rel JW v.
16
Id. As Plaintiff has noted, this
Weems, 749 F.3d 454 (6th Cir. 2016). In addition, this Court, relying on a different 6th Circuit
17