Milosavlejevic et al v. City of Brier
[…] or officer making the decision; or
ORDER - 6
1
2
(f) The land use decision violates the constitutional rights of the party
seeking relief.
3
4
RCW 36.70C.130(1). This case implicates Subsection 1(a).
Subsection (a) is a question of
5
law that this Court reviews de novo. Phoenix Dev., Inc. v. City of Woodinville, 171 Wn.2d 820,
6
828, 256 P.3d 1150 (2011).
7
Petitioner contends that the City did not follow procedures required by law by having
8
more than one open-record hearing. Dkt. #20 at 6. Petitioner supports his argument by relying
9
10
11
on RCW 36.70B.050, which provides:
Local government review of project permit applications required –
Objectives.
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
Not later than March 31, 1996, each local government shall provide by
ordinance or resolution for review of project permit applications to achieve
the following objectives:
(1) Combine the environmental review process, both procedural and
substantive, with the procedure for review of project permits; and
(2) Except for the appeal of a determination of significance as provided
in RCW 43.21C.075, provide for no more than one open record hearing
and one closed record appeal. (emphasis added)
Petitioner argues that the July 19th hearing, during which the Mayor invited additional
20
21
comments from community members who had not previously spoken at the Planning
22
Commission hearing, violates RCW 36.70B.050, and therefore this Court should reverse the
23