Milosavlejevic et al v. City of Brier
[…] finds that Petitioner did not waive his objection to the procedure at issue in this Order. See Dkt.
#22 at 2. Further, the Court assumes for purposes of this decision, without deciding, that the
denial of the variance application constitutes a land use action that can be challenged under
RCW 36.70C. However, for the reasons set forth by Respondent during oral argument, the
Court agrees that Petitioner has the burden of proving harmless error. As noted above, a party
seeking the reversal of a land use decision has the burden to establish one of six statutory
standards under LUPA. Indeed, RCW 36.70C.130 states:
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
The court may grant relief only if the party seeking relief has carried
the burden of establishing that one of the standards set forth in (a) through
(f) of this subsection has been met. The standards are:
(a) The body or officer that made the land use decision engaged in
unlawful procedure or failed to follow a prescribed process, unless the error
was harmless; . . .
RCW 36.70C.130(1)(a) (emphasis added). The Court agrees that the statute puts the burden on
Petitioner to establish the error was not harmless. But even if the burden were to be on
Respondent to establish the error was harmless, the Respondent has done so in this case.
28
ORDER - 8
1
2