Milosavlejevic et al v. City of Brier
[…] The remainder of Petitioner's claims will be considered in accordance with the Courts Scheduling Order (Dkt. # 14 ). (swt)
1
2
3
4
UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
WESTERN DISTRICT OF WASHINGTON
AT SEATTLE
5
6
VLADAN MILOSAVLEJEVIC and
ANGEL MICHAIL AND GABRIIEL,
LLC,
7
8
Plaintiffs/Petitioners,
9
10
v.
11
CITY OF BRIER,
12
Defendant/Respondent.
)
) CASE NO. C16-1414 RSM
)
) ORDER DENYING PETITIONER’S LUPA
) CLAIM
)
)
)
)
)
)
13
I.
14
INTRODUCTION
15
This matter comes before the Court on Petitioner’s claim under Washington’s Land Use
16
Petition Act (“LUPA”), RCW 36.70C, et seq.1 RCW 36.70C.080(5) provides that the “parties
17
may waive the initial hearing by scheduling with the court a date for the hearing or trial on the
18
19
merits and filing a stipulated order that resolves the jurisdictional and procedural issues raised
20
by the petition, including the issues identified in subsections(3) and (4) of this section.”
21
Accordingly, on September 30, 2016, the parties filed a stipulated request for a hearing on the
22
merits of Petitioner’s LUPA claim. Oral arguments were heard on March 9, 2017. At the end
23
24
25
1
26
27