Lake et al v. MTC Financial Inc et al
[…] 9
to their complaint. (Mot. at 1-2.) The court finds no legal authority in support of the
10
Lakes’ position that a defendant may have the capacity to be sued but lacks a
11
corresponding right to respond. The Lakes do not offer any such legal authority either.
12
(See generally Mot.)
Capacity to be sued “for a corporation, is governed by the law under which it was
13
14
organized.” Fed. R. Civ. P. 17(b)(2). Assuming that Deutsche Bank is a New York
15
corporation, 3 New York law explains that “[e]ach corporation . . . shall have the
16
power . . . [t]o sue and be sued.” N.Y. Bus. Corp. Law § 202. Thus, Deutsche Bank has
17
the capacity to be sued.
18
Additionally, it is possible to read the Lakes’ motion to assert a violation of RCW
19
§ 23.95.505. This statute declares that a “foreign entity doing business in this state may
20
not maintain an action or proceeding in this state unless it is registered to do business in
21
3
22
In its response to the motion to strike, Deutsche Bank asserts it is a subsidiary of
“Deutsche Bank Trust Corporation” which is a “New York Corporation.” (Resp. at 3.)
ORDER - 5
1
this state.” RCW § 23.95.505. This statute limits a foreign corporation’s ability to sue,
2