Kerrigan v. Qualstar Credit Union et al
[…] Iqbal, 556 U.S. at 678. A dismissal under Federal Rule of
4 Civil Procedure 12(b)(6) “can [also] be based on the lack of a cognizable legal theory.” Balistreri
5 v. Pacifica Police Dep’t, 901 F.2d 696, 699 (9th Cir. 1988).
6
B.
Qualstar’s Motion to Dismiss (Dkt. No. 16)
7
Plaintiff alleges that although Qualstar is not attempting to foreclose on or otherwise
8 enforce claims in the second Deed, Qualstar’s claim is subject to being quieted under
9 Washington Revised Code section 7.28.300. (Dkt. No. 1-1 at ¶¶ 4.3, 6.42–6.43.) Section
10 7.28.300 allows a real estate owner to “maintain an action to quiet title against the lien of a
11 mortgage or deed of trust on the real estate where an action to foreclose such mortgage or deed
12 of trust would be barred by the statute of limitations.” A deed of trust foreclosure remedy is
13 subject to a six-year statute of limitations. Edmundson v. Bank of Am., 378 P.3d 272, 276 (Wash.
14 Ct. App. 2016) (citing Wash. Rev. Code § 4.16.040). “[W]hen recovery is sought on an