Umouyo v. Bank of America, NA et al
[…] U.S. 7, 20 (2008)). “In addition, a ‘preliminary injunction is appropriate when a plaintiff
demonstrates that serious questions going to the merits were raised and the balance of
hardships tips sharply in the plaintiff’s favor,’ provided the plaintiff also demonstrates
that irreparable harm is likely and that the injunction is in the public interest.” Andrews
v. Countrywide Bank, NA, 95 F. Supp. 3d 1298, 1300 (W.D. Wash. 2015) (quoting
Alliance for the Wild Rockies v. Cottrell, 632 F.3d 1127, 1134-35 (9th Cir. 2011)).
Plaintiff’s claim to quiet title arises under RCW 7.28.300. This provision allows
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
record owners of real estate to “maintain an action to quiet title against the lien of a
mortgage or deed of trust on the real estate where an action to foreclose such mortgage or
deed of trust would be barred by the statute of limitations.” RCW 7.28.300. The statute
of limitations on a deed of trust and a promissory note is six years. RCW 4.16.040(1);
Fujita v. Quality Loan Serv. Corp. of Washington, No. C16-925-TSZ, 2016 WL 4430464,
at *2 (W.D. Wash. Aug. 22, 2016).
1. Acceleration
21