Umouyo v. Bank of America, NA et al
[…] 3
Accordingly, for the same reasons the Court denied Plaintiff’s Motion to Dismiss
4
on res judicata grounds, the Court DENIES Plaintiffs’ Motion for Summary Judgment on
5
this point.
iii.
6
7
Statute of Limitations
Plaintiffs’ third argument on summary judgment contends that BANA’s judicial
8
foreclosure claim is time-barred because (1) the debt was accelerated in 2009; and (2) the
9
six-year statute of limitations was not tolled and had run by the time BANA filed its
10
judicial foreclosure claim in this lawsuit. Dkt. # 59 at 13-22. Plaintiff’s claim to quiet
11
title arises under RCW 7.28.300. This provision allows record owners of real estate to
12
“maintain an action to quiet title against the lien of a mortgage or deed of trust on the real
13
estate where an action to foreclose such mortgage or deed of trust would be barred by the
14
statute of limitations.” RCW 7.28.300. The statute of limitations on a deed of trust and a
15
promissory note is six years. RCW 4.16.040(1); Fujita v. Quality Loan Serv. Corp. of
16
Washington, No. C16-925-TSZ, 2016 WL 4430464, at *2 (W.D. Wash. Aug. 22, 2016).
17