Umouyo v. Bank of America, NA et al
[…] 21
21)
trial on April 1, 2019.
22
II. CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
23
24
BANA did not present evidence of any subsequent face-to-face meeting at
1)
In Washington, “[a]n action to quiet title allows a person in peaceable
25
possession or claiming the right to possession of real property to compel
26
others who assert a hostile right or claim to come forward and assert their
27
right or claim and submit it to judicial determination.” Kobza v. Tripp, 105
28
ORDER – 5
Wn. App. 90, 95, 18 P.3d 621, 624 (2001); RCW 7.28.010.
1
2)
2
Plaintiffs identify four statutory bases for their quiet title claim: RCW
3
7.28.300, RCW 7.28.010, RCW 7.28.120, and RCW 7.28.310. Dkt # 57 at
4
¶ 1. Of these four citations, only RCW 7.28.300 provides the Court with a
5
workable framework by which to resolve the present dispute. Under RCW
6
7.28.300, “[t]he record owner of real estate may maintain an action to quiet
7
title against the lien of a mortgage or deed of trust on the real estate where
8
an action to foreclose such mortgage or deed of trust would be barred by
9
the statute of limitations, and, upon proof sufficient to satisfy the court,
10
may have judgment quieting title against such a lien.” RCW 7.28.300. The
11
other citations Plaintiffs provide generally speak to who may bring a quiet
12
title claim, that superior title will prevail in a quiet title claim, and that
13
Plaintiffs may also bring a quiet title claim to personal property. See
14