Hardin v. Dadlani et al
[…] information about his last known whereabouts. But such affidavits are required “[a]t the
time of the filing of the foreign judgment . . . .” RCW 6.36.035(1). Second, he argues
that Hardin should have mailed notice to him and that her failure to file proof of having
done so precludes her from applying for a writ of garnishment. But the applicable state
provisions show that these are pre-enforcement registration requirements. Mailing is
required “[p]romptly upon the filing of the foreign judgment and the affidavit . . . .”
RCW 6.36.035(2). That mailing is a pre-enforcement requirement is further evident from
the fact that failure to follow it precludes enforcement: “No execution or other process for
enforcement of a foreign judgment filed in the office of the clerk of a superior court shall
be allowed until ten days after the proof of mailing has been filed with the clerk by the
judgment creditor.” RCW 6.36.035(3)(a); see also RCW 6.36.035(3)(b). Because the
state law provisions upon which Dadlani relies are registration requirements, Hardin was
not required to abide them when she properly registered the foreign judgment in