Congdon v. Wells Fargo Bank NA
[…] 4
the letters and finds judicial notice of them to be inappropriate.
5
2. Truth in Lending Act (TILA)
6
TILA provides a right of recission for certain borrowers who use their residence to secure
7
credit. 15 U.S.C. § 1635(a). This right is available until the later of (1) three days after the
8
parties consummate their deal or (2) the lender makes all required disclosures. Id. Except in
9
specific circumstances not present here, a borrower may not exercise her right to rescind after
10
the earlier of (1) the sale of the property or (2) three years from the date of the loan’s
11
consummation. 15 U.S.C. § 1635(f). The right expires even if a lender has not made all of its
12
required disclosures. Id. When a recission is effective, a lender must return any payments made
13
and “shall take any action necessary or appropriate to reflect the termination of” the transaction.
14
15 U.S.C. § 1635(b).
15
Plaintiff argues that her letter of September 27, 2016, rescinds her obligation to defendant
16
as a matter of law. Dkt. #21 at 5. She relies on Jesinoski v. Countrywide Home Loans, Inc., 135
17