Brown et al v Department of Homeland Security et al
[…] The reviewing court must give the agency's interpretation of its own regulations “substantial deference and must give such interpretation controlling weight unless doing so is inconsistent with the regulation or plainly erroneous.” Independent Acceptance Co. v. California, 204 F.3d 1247, 1251 (9th Cir. 2000). III. DISCUSSION For a child of a U.S. citizen to obtain lawful permanent resident status, the U.S. citizen parent must file a Form I-130, Petition for Alien Relative, on behalf of the beneficiary to classify the child as an “immediate relative.” 8 U.S.C. § 1154(a)(1)(A)(i). Under 8 U.S.C. § 1151(b)(2)(A)(i), an “immediate relative” is defined as “the children, spouses, and parents of a citizen of the United States.” A “child” is defined as “an unmarried person under twenty-one years of age who is . . . adopted while under the age of sixteen years if the child has been in the legal custody of, and has resided with, the adopting parent or parents for at least two years.” 8 U.S.C. § 1101(b)(1)(E)(i).