Nguyen v. Uttecht
[…] 19 of Appeals and Washington State Supreme Court to resolve the merits of his personal restraint
20 petition or motion for discretionary review. Id. at 1.
21
“Washington’s Federal Court Local Law Certificate Procedure Act, Wash. Rev. Code §§
22 2.60.010–900, authorizes the Washington Supreme Court to accept certified questions from
23 federal courts.” Queen Anne Park Homeowners Ass'n v. State Farm Fire & Cas. Co., 763 F.3d
ORDER DENYING PETITIONER’S
MOTION TO CERTIFY QUESTIONS
TO THE WASHINGTON STATE
SUPREME COURT - 1
1 1232, 1235 (9th Cir. 2014). Under RCW 2.60.020, certification of a question to the Washington
2 Supreme Court is appropriate where “it is necessary to ascertain the local law of this state in
3 order to dispose” of a proceeding in federal court and “the local law has not been clearly
4 determined.” Further, under Washington’s Rules of Appellate Procedure 16.16,
5
6
The Supreme Court may entertain a petition to determine a question of law