Johnson v. Wang et al
[…] Summary judgment is not appropriate “where a
11
trial, with its opportunity for cross-examination and testing the credibility of witnesses,
12
might disclose a picture substantially different from that given by the affidavits.” United
13
States v. Perry, 431 F.2d 1020, 1022 (9th Cir. 1970).
14
B. Mr. Johnson’s Claim
15
Title 46 U.S.C. § 10601 provides that “[b]efore proceeding on a voyage, the
16
owner . . . of a fishing vessel . . . shall make a fishing agreement in writing with each
17
seaman employed on board” if the vessel meets certain qualifications. 46 U.S.C.
18
§ 10601(a)(1)-(2). The written agreement must “include the terms of any wage, share, or
19
other compensation arrangement peculiar to the fishery in which the vessel will be
20
engaged during the period of the agreement.” Id. § 10601(b)(2). If the owner of the
21
vessel fails to execute the required written agreement and instead enters into an oral
22
contract, a seaman “may avail [himself] of the protection afforded seamen by 46 U.S.C.
ORDER - 6
1
§ 11107.” TWC Special Credits v.