Johnson v. Wang et al
[…] 17
seaman employed on board” if the vessel meets certain qualifications. 46 U.S.C.
18
§ 10601(a)(1)-(2). The written agreement must “include the terms of any wage, share, or
19
other compensation arrangement peculiar to the fishery in which the vessel will be
20
engaged during the period of the agreement.” Id. § 10601(b)(2). If the owner of the
21
vessel fails to execute the required written agreement and instead enters into an oral
22
contract, a seaman “may avail [himself] of the protection afforded seamen by 46 U.S.C.
ORDER - 6
1
§ 11107.” TWC Special Credits v. Chloe Z Fishing Co., Inc., 129 F.3d 1330, 1333 (9th
2
Cir. 1997); see also Dunn, 2017 WL 1839279, at *1. If Section 11107 applies, the
3
seaman “is entitled to recover the highest rate of wages at the port from which the seaman
4
was engaged or the amount agreed to be given the seaman at the time of engagement,
5
whichever is higher.” 46 U.S.C. § 11107. This form of compensation appears to be what
6
Mr. Johnson refers to as quantum meruit compensation. (See Mot. at 4.)
7
“When a contract is a maritime contract and the dispute is not inherently local,
8