Johnson v. Wang et al
[…] Pac. Merch. Shipping
11
Ass’n v. Aubry, 918 F.2d 1409, 1415 (9th Cir. 1990). As a general rule, states may
12
supplement federal admiralty law as applied to matters of local concern, so long as state
13
law does not actually conflict with federal law or interfere with the uniform working of
14
the maritime legal system. Id. at 1422.
15
//
16
//
17
18
19
20
21
22
4
Mr. Johnson seeks punitive damages only in the alternative to the penalty available
under Washington’s wage laws. (See Johnson Br. at 4-5.) Because the court awards Mr.
Johnson a recovery under RCW 49.52.070, it does not consider Mr. Johnson’s claim for punitive
damages.
5
In pertinent part, RCW 49.52.050 provides:
Any employer . . . who . . . [w]illfully and with intent to deprive the employee of
any part of his or her wages, shall pay any employee a lower wage than the wage
such an employer is obligated to pay such employee by any statute, ordinance, or
contract . . . [s]hall be guilty of a misdeamor.
RCW 49.52.050(2).
ORDER - 17
1
2
3
15.
“[Section 11107 of Title 46] does not expressly preempt state law.”
Gruver, 409 F. Supp. 2d at 1265 (citing 46 U.S.C. § 11107).
16.
RCW 49.52.070 does not conflict with 47 U.S.C § 11107, but “merely
4