Chen et al v. The City of Redmond, et al
[…] “[I]f a review of all the evidence reveals that the defendant 5 exercised slight care, and reasonable minds could not differ on this point, then the court 6 must grant the motion” for summary judgment. See Harper, 429 P.3d at 1078-79. 7 Here, DSHS and Ms. Danner were faced with an emergent investigation of 8 medical neglect and were statutorily required to prepare for a shelter care hearing within 9 72 hours of taking J.L. into protective custody. See RCW 13.34.065(1)(a) (“When a 10 child is taken into custody, the court shall hold a shelter care hearing within seventy-two 11 hours . . . .”) By the day after Ms. Danner was assigned to the case, DSHS and Ms. 12 Danner together conducted home visits and communicated with SCH providers, staff, and 13 police.