Vario v. Allstate Fire & Casualty Insurance Company
[…] Washington State Supreme Court decision in Allstate Insurance Co. v. Batacan, 986 P.2d 823
(Wash. 1999). The Court considers each argument in turn.
16
1. Under Washington State’s UIM Statute, Ms. Fattahi’s Liability Insurance
Coverage is Not “Applicable” to Damages Mr. Vario Can Legally Recover
from Mr. McAcy.
17
Allstate cannot reduce its UIM coverage by the amount Ms. Fattahi’s liability insurer paid
15
18 to settle Mr. Vario’s claims because, under Washington State’s UIM statute, Ms. Fattahi’s
19
liability policy is not an “applicable” liability policy. See WASH. REV. CODE. § 48.22.030(1).
20 Washington State’s UIM statute requires UIM carriers to pay a claimant’s “applicable” damages,
21 or UIM limits, whichever is less, minus “the sum of the limits of liability under all bodily injury
22
23
24
or property damage liability bonds and insurance policies applicable to a covered person after an
accident.” WASH. REV. CODE § 48.22.030(1) (emphasis added); Allstate Ins. Co. v. Dejbod, 818
P.2d 608, 611 (Wash. App. 1991). Damages are “applicable” if a UIM claimant is legally entitled
ORDER DENYING DEFENDANT’S MOTION FOR PARTIAL SUMMARY JUDGMENT- 4
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16