Ruiz Fajardo Ingenieros Asociados S.A.S. v. Flow International Corporation
[…] 22 Although it was written initially to benefit Flow, under RCW 4.84.330 the fees and costs
23 of litigation would be available to Ruiz Fajardo if it was the “prevailing party.” Dkt. #
24 85, Ex. 2 at 26.
25
The parties instead dispute whether Ruiz Fajardo is entitled to any fees at all as the
26 “prevailing party” in this lawsuit. On February 7, 2019, this Court entered judgment in
27 favor of Ruiz Fajardo on the lone breach of warranty claim at trial. Dkt. # 76. Ruiz
ORDER- 3
1 Fajardo is thus a “prevailing party” on the breach of warranty claim under RCW
2 4.84.330. See RCW 4.84.330 (“As used in this section ‘prevailing party’ means the party
3 in whose favor final judgment is rendered.”). Flow counters that Ruiz Fajardo is not the
4 “prevailing party” because it did not win on all claims, as the Court ruled for Flow on
5 Ruiz Fajardo’s rescission claim at the summary judgment stage. Dkt. # 93 at 9-10. The
6 Court does not agree.