Ruiz Fajardo Ingenieros Asociados S.A.S. v. Flow International Corporation
[…] 22 entered a verdict in favor of Ruiz Fajardo, awarding Ruiz Fajardo $437,830 in
23 unspecified damages. Dkt. # 74.
II. DISCUSSION
24
Ruiz Fajardo is Entitled to Attorney’s Fees Under RCW 4.84.330
25
A.
26
Where the court exercises jurisdiction over state law claims, it generally relies on
27 state law regarding the recovery of attorney fees. MRO Communications, Inc. v. AT & T
ORDER- 2
1 Co., 197 F.3d 1276, 1281 (9th Cir. 1999). Under Washington law, a court shall award
2 “reasonable” attorney’s fees to the prevailing party in a contract dispute. See RCW
3 4.84.330. According to RCW 4.84.330, “[i]n any action on a contract . . ., where such
4 contract . . . specifically provides that attorney’s fees and costs, which are incurred to
5 enforce the provisions of such contract . . ., shall be awarded to one of the parties, the
6 prevailing party, whether he is the party specified in the contract . . . or not, shall be
7 entitled to reasonable attorney’s fees in addition to costs and necessary disbursements.”
8 Id. The purpose of RCW 4.84.330 is to convert unilateral attorney fees provisions into
9 bilateral provisions. See Mahler v. Szucs, 135 Wash.2d 398, 957 P.2d 632, 650–51
10 (1998) (explaining that public policy forbids one-way attorneys’ fee provisions). RCW