Ruiz Fajardo Ingenieros Asociados S.A.S. v. Flow International Corporation
[…] Rather, Plaintiff 5 contends that it is not bound by this clause because the Contract’s limited repair-or6 replace remedy failed its essential purpose. Dkt. # 34 at 15-20. Washington’s Uniform 7 Commercial Code permits parties to a contract to agree to “limit or alter the measure of 8 damages recoverable under this Article, as by limiting the buyer’s remedies to return of 9 the goods and repayment of the price or to repair and replacement of nonconforming 10 goods or parts.” RCW 62A.2-719(1). This section also provides, however, that “[w]here 11 circumstances cause an exclusive or limited remedy to fail of its essential purpose, 12 remedy may be had as provided in this Title.” RCW 62A.2-719(2). Under the 13 Washington UCC, a limitation of remedy clause is ineffectual when it deprives a party of 14 the substantive value of its bargain.