Howisey et al v. Transamerica Life Insurance Company et al
[…] that Plaintiff’s contract claims must fail. See Celotex, 477 U.S. at 323.
8
The Court disagrees with Mr. Howisey’s analysis of the applicable statutes and
9
regulations offered in Response to this Motion, and will go through each. This policy does not
10
11
12
violate RCW 48.84.040(1) because it does not limit nursing home coverage via rider or
endorsement, rather it limits nursing home coverage via the definition of a nursing home, and
13
expands coverage to Assisted Living Facilities via rider. RCW 48.84.040(5) is not violated
14
either. This section prohibits long term care insurance providers from “differentiat[ing] benefit
15
amounts on the basis of the type or level of nursing home care provided.” Here, Transamerica
16
offered different benefits for nursing home and assisted living facility care based on the
17
18
licensing of the facility. Mr. Howisey fails to explain how this violates the statute in his
19
Response.