Sampson v. Knight Transportation, Inc
[…] (Dkt. Nos. 38 at 9; 52 at 14–15.) Because the parties do not dispute any material fact, this
13
issue is ripe for judgement as a matter of law.
14
Rest Break Claim
Plaintiffs’ rest break claim is premised on WAC 296-126-092, which the Washington
15
Supreme Court has interpreted to require employers to pay employees earning piece-rate
16
compensation for rest breaks separately from their piece-rate pay. Lopez Demetrio v. Sakuma
17
Bros. Farms, 663, 355 P.3d 258, 265 (Wash. 2015).
18
Defendants argue this claim is preempted by federal law. (Dkt. No. 146 at 26–27.) They
19
are correct. Under 49 U.S.C. § 31141(a), a “state may not enforce a State law or regulation on
20
commercial motor vehicle safety that the Secretary of Transportation decides under this section
21
may not be enforced.” On November 17, 2020, the Federal Motor Carrier Safety Administration
22
(FMCSA) issued an order stating that “Washington’s [meal and rest break] rules are preempted
23
pursuant to 49 U.S.C. [§] 31141 . . . Washington may no longer enforce the [meal and rest break]
24