Parrott v. City of Bellingham et al
[…] Shroyer v. New
26
ORDER GRANTING IN PART MOTION FOR
JUDGMENT ON THE PLEADINGS - 2
1
2
Cingular Wireless Servs., Inc., 622 F.3d 1035, 1041 (9th Cir. 2010).
Having reviewed the complaint and the memoranda submitted by the parties, the Court
3
finds as follows:
4
A. STATE LAW IMMUNITY
5
Defendants argue that all of plaintiff’s state law claims – assault and battery, negligence,
6
and violations of the WLAD – are barred because the officers are statutorily immune from
7
liability for any acts or omissions occurring during a domestic violence arrest. RCW 10.99.070
8
provides:
9
10
11
A peace officer shall not be held liable in any civil action for an arrest based on
probable cause, enforcement in good faith of a court order, or any other action or
omission in good faith under this chapter arising from an alleged incident of
domestic violence brought by any party to the incident.
12
The immunity applies to all conduct occurring in the course of a domestic violence arrest or
13
other on-the-scene actions and protects both the officers and the municipal employer. Roy v.
14
City of Everett, 118 Wn.2d, 352, 357-58 (1992). Courts interpreting the “good faith”
15