Hodjera et al v. BASF Catalysts, LLC et al
[…] 2
Abex LLC; Union Carbide Corporation; Vanderbilt Minerals LLC; Volkswagen
3
Aktiengesellschaft; Volkswagen Group of Canada; Volkswagen Group of America, Inc.;
4
Whittaker, Clark & Daniels, Inc.; and Does 1–350, inclusive. Dkt. # 1-1 at 2–3. On January 11,
5
2017, defendant Volkswagen Group of America, Inc. removed the case. Dkt. # 1. The Court
6
has granted various motions to dismiss on the grounds that plaintiffs’ original complaint lacked
7
sufficient factual allegations to establish specific jurisdiction in Washington.
8
Plaintiffs move for a priority trial setting pursuant to RCW 4.44.025, which provides that
9
“[w]hen setting civil cases for trial . . . upon motion of a party, the court may give priority to
10
cases in which a party is frail and over 70 years of age or is afflicted with a terminal illness.”
11
Plaintiffs introduce a declaration from Mr. Hodjera’s treating physician, Dr. Somasundaram
12
Subramaniam, who testifies that Mr. Hodjera’s mesothelioma may affect his ability to recall
13
events and accordingly that “any deposition or trial which will require Mr. Hodjera to accurately
14