Robinson v. Wells Fargo Bank National Association et al
[…] Robinson also apparently contends that foreclosure on the Property is 7 improper due to the alleged “severance of the ownership and possession” of her 8 promissory note and DOT. (See FAC ¶ 11.) This contention also contravenes 9 Washington law. First, the person authorized to enforce a promissory note does not have 10 to be the owner of that note; to the contrary, the holder of the note can enforce it 11 regardless of who owns the note. See RCW 62A.3-301 (“‘Person entitled to enforce’ an 12 instrument means . . . the holder of the instrument . . . . A person may be a person entitled 13 to enforce the instrument even though the person is not the owner of the instrument.”); 14 Deutsche Bank Nat. Tr. Co. v. Slotke, 367 P.3d 600, 604 (Wash. Ct. App. 2016) (“[I]t is 15 the holder of a note who is entitled to enforce it.