Ali et al v. Trump et al
[…] 27
indefinitely, and reduces the number of refugee admissions from 110,000 to 50,000 in fiscal year
28
COMPLAINT—CLASS ACTION FOR
DECLARATORY AND INJUNCTIVE RELIEF - 6
Case 2:17-cv-00135-JLR Document 1 Filed 01/30/17 Page 8 of 20
1
2017 (Section 5); orders the heads of executive departments to consider rescinding their exercise
2
of discretionary authority to waive inadmissibility under 8 U.S.C. § 1182(a)(3) (Section 6);
3
directs agencies to expedite the completion and implementation of a biometric entry-exit system
4
which includes reporting requirements (Section 7); and suspends the State Department’s
5
6
7
8
9
authority to waive visa interviews unless a person is subject to a specific statutory exemption
(Section 8).
41.
Section 3, entitled “Suspension of Issuance of Visas and Other Immigration Benefits to
Nationals of Countries of Particular Concern” is at issue in this lawsuit. Sections 3(a) and (b)
10
order DHS, in consultation with DOS and the Director of National Intelligence (DNI), to review
11
and submit a report to the President on “the information needed from any country to adjudicate
12