Frisvold et al v. Pentair Filtration Solutions LLC et al
[…] The WPLA “created a single cause of action for product-related harms and supplanted
7 previously existing common law remedies, including common law actions for negligence.” Wash.
8 State Physicians Ins. Exch & Ass’n v. Fisons Corp., 122 Wn.2d 299, 322 (1993). Under the
9 WPLA, “a product manufacturer is subject to liability to a claimant if the claimant’s harm was
10 proximately caused by the negligence of the manufacturer in that the product was not safe as
11 designed or not reasonably safe because adequate warnings or instructions were not provided.”
12 RCW 7.72.030(1). Further, a product manufacturer is “subject to strict liability to a claimant if
13 the claimant’s harm was proximately caused by the fact that the product was not reasonably safe
14 in construction or not reasonably safe because it did not conform to the manufacturer’s express
15 warranty or to the implied warranties under Title 62A RCW.” RCW 7.72.030(2). A plaintiff is
16 not required to plead one of these theories of liability specifically before conducting discovery.
17 See Braden, 2008 WL 3188075, at *3.
18
The Court finds that plaintiffs have adequately pled their causes of action for negligence,