State of Washington, et al., v. Trump., et al
[…] See, e.g., Abourezk, 785 F.2d at 1049 n.2; Mow Sun Wong v. 4 Campbell, 626 F.2d 739, 744 n.9 (9th Cir. 1980); see also Sale v. Haitian Centers Council, Inc., 5 509 U.S. 155, 187 (1993). 6 In addition, 8 U.S.C. § 1185(a)(1) further provides: 7 Unless otherwise ordered by the President, it shall be unlawful . . . for any alien to depart from or enter or attempt to depart from or enter the United States except under such reasonable rules, regulations, and orders, and subject to such limitations and exceptions as the President may prescribe[.] 8 9 10 This statutory text likewise confirms the breadth of the President’s authority. This section does 11 not require any predicate findings whatsoever, but simply gives the President authority to restrict 12 entry to the United States according to “such limitations and exceptions as the President may 13 prescribe.” Id.; see Haig v. Agee, 453 U.S. 280, 297 (1981) (construing similar language in 14 §1185(b) as “le[aving] the power to make exceptions exclusively in the hands of the Executive”). 15 b.