State of Washington, et al., v. Trump., et al
[…] U.S. DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE
20 Massachusetts Ave., NW
Washington, DC 20530
Tel: (202) 305-8902
Case 2:17-cv-00141-JLR Document 205 Filed 10/23/17 Page 14 of 29
1
This provision grants the President broad authority and confirms his discretion at every turn.
2
Several courts of appeals have recognized that § 1182(f) provides the President with broad power
3
to suspend the entry of aliens. See, e.g., Abourezk, 785 F.2d at 1049 n.2; Mow Sun Wong v.
4
Campbell, 626 F.2d 739, 744 n.9 (9th Cir. 1980); see also Sale v. Haitian Centers Council, Inc.,
5
509 U.S. 155, 187 (1993).
6
In addition, 8 U.S.C. § 1185(a)(1) further provides:
7
Unless otherwise ordered by the President, it shall be unlawful . . . for any alien to
depart from or enter or attempt to depart from or enter the United States except
under such reasonable rules, regulations, and orders, and subject to such limitations
and exceptions as the President may prescribe[.]
8
9
10
This statutory text likewise confirms the breadth of the President’s authority. This section does
11
not require any predicate findings whatsoever, but simply gives the President authority to restrict
12
entry to the United States according to “such limitations and exceptions as the President may
13
prescribe.” Id.; see Haig v. Agee, 453 U.S. 280, 297 (1981) (construing similar language in
14
§1185(b) as “le[aving] the power to make exceptions exclusively in the hands of the Executive”).
15
b. The plain text of these statutes provides no basis for judicial second-guessing of the
16