City of Everett v. Purdue Pharma LP et al
[…] SUPREME COURT - 1
1
cognizable form of tort injury?” Id. at 1. Purdue seeks this relief because the Court declined to
2
apply the municipal cost recovery rule, which has not been addressed by a Washington court, in
3
ruling on Purdue’s Motion to Dismiss. Id. at 2 (citing Dkt. #27 at 14). Purdue argues, inter
4
alia, that courts in other jurisdictions have certified similar questions and that public policy
5
6
7
considerations weigh in favor of certification in this case. Id. at 3–4.
In Response, the City of Everett argues that, pursuant to RCW 2.60.020, certification is
8
appropriate only “[w]hen in the opinion of any federal court before whom a proceeding is
9
pending, it is necessary to ascertain the local law of this state in order to dispose of such
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
proceeding…” Dkt. #39 at 8 (citing Peterson v. Graoch Associates No. 111 Ltd. P'ship, 2012
WL 254264, at *2 (W.D. Wash. Jan. 26, 2012) (emphasis omitted). Everett argues that:
…Purdue’s extraordinary request is an improper misuse of the