Grassmueck v. Potala Village LLC
[…] 22
genuine issue of material fact that Mr. Dargey made transfers at issue here to Potala
ORDER - 14
1
Village with “actual intent to . . . defraud” under RCW 19.40.041(a)(1). (Mot. at 5-6
2
(citing RCW 19.40.041(a)(1)).) Second, Mr. Grassmueck argues that there is no genuine
3
issue of material fact that the transfers at issue were constructively fraudulent under
4
RCW 19.40.041(a)(2). (Id. at 6-7.) Because the court grants summary judgment under
5
RCW 19.40.041(a)(1)—UFTA’s actual intent to defraud provision—the court does not
6
consider Mr. Grassmueck’s motion based on RCW 19.40.041(a)(2)—UFTA’s
7
constructive fraud provision.
8
1. Actual Intent to Defraud
9
Under the pertinent portion of RCW 19.40.041(a)(1), “[a] transfer made . . . by a
10
debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor . . . if the debtor made the transfer . . . [w]ith actual
11
intent to . . . defraud any creditor of the debtor.” RCW 19.40.041(a)(1). Mr. Grassmueck
12
argues that there is no genuine material factual dispute that the transfers at issue were
13
made with actual intent to defraud creditors. (Mot. at 5.) Indeed, in his Plea Agreement,
14
Mr.