Certain Underwriters at Lloyds, London v. Pettit
[…] 10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
(c) Election
If a claim is presented in accordance with subsection (a) of
this section and—
(1) each person to whom the claim is presented denies all
liability for the claim, or
(2) the claim is not settled by any person by payment
within 90 days after the date upon which (A) the claim was
presented, or (B) advertising was begun pursuant to section
2714(b) of this title, whichever is later,
the claimant may elect to commence an action in court
against the responsible party or guarantor or to present the
claim to the [Oil Liability Trust] Fund.
33 U.S.C. § 2713. 33 U.S.C. §2702(d)(1)(B) provides:
Subrogation of responsible party.
If the responsible party alleges that the discharge or threat of a
discharge was caused solely by an act or omission of a third party,
the responsible party—
(i) in accordance with section 1013 [33 USCS § 2713], shall pay
removal costs and damages to any claimant; and
(ii) shall be entitled by subrogation to all rights of the United
States Government and the claimant to recover removal costs or
damages from the third party or the Fund paid under this
subsection.
Defendant Pettit’s Motion is simple. He argues that because Plaintiffs never presented
their claim as required by the OPA they are barred from bringing it in this Court. Dkt. #23.
In Response, Plaintiffs do not deny that they failed to follow the OPA’s claim
25
presentment procedure.
26