Johnson v. Berryhill
[…] 12
process: (1) initial determination; (2) reconsideration determination; (3) hearing before an ALJ;
13
and (4) Appeals Council review. See 20 C.F.R. § 404.900(a). As stated by the Ninth Circuit,
14
“[a] final decision has two elements: (1) presentment of the claim to the Commissioner, and (2)
15
complete exhaustion of administrative remedies.” Kildare v. Saenz, 325 F.3d 1078, 1082 (9th
16
Cir. 2003) (citing Johnson, 2 F.3d at 921).
17
Where a claim is dismissed for failure to appear at a scheduled hearing, the dismissal of a
18
request for a hearing becomes binding. 20 C.F.R. §§ 416.1457, 416.1459. The denial of a
19
request for a hearing is not subject to judicial review. See § 416.1403(a) (“Administrative
20
actions that are not initial determinations may be reviewed by us, but they are not subject to the
21
administrative review process provided by this subpart and they are not subject to judicial
22
review.”). That is, where a claimant fails to appear for a scheduled hearing, he fails to exhaust
23
“‘the administrative remedy upon which judicial review depends[,]’” and there is no final
ORDER
PAGE - 4
1
decision by the Commissioner. Subia v. Comm’r of Soc.