Griffin v. Berryhill
[…] The Appeals Council not only
ORDER DENYING MOTION TO RECONSIDER AND VACATE - 1
1 necessarily considered the evidence in question submitted by Mr. Griffin in determining it was
2 “about a later time” but ultimately granted review of the ALJ’s decision. Tr. 1-8. The Appeals
3 Council then issued its own decision modifying the ALJ’s decision and finding Mr. Griffin not
4 disabled. Tr. 5-8. Thus, it is the Appeals Council’s decision, including its consideration of the
5 subject evidence, which became the Commissioner’s final decision and subject to judicial
6 review. See 20 C.F.R. § 416.1481 (“The Appeals Council’s decision, or the decision of the
7 administrative law judge if the request for review is denied, is binding unless you or another
8 party file an action in Federal district court, or the decision is revised.”); Sims v. Apfel, 530 U.S.
9 103, 106-7 (2000) (“SSA regulations provide that, if the Appeals Council grants review of a
10 claim, then the decision that the Council issues is the Commissioner’s final decision”).
11
The Court is not persuaded by the Commissioner’s attempt to distinguish between