Meeker et al v. Starfish Children's Services et al
[…] Bosmann’s restrictive reading of McKinney, then it 16 would be effectively rewriting RCW 26.33.350. For if the Court only allowed suit 17 against agencies, as defined by RCW 26.33.020, then it would be denying the 18 Legislature’s clear wish for “every person, firm, society, association, [or] corporation” to 19 assume the duty to disclose medical information to prospective adopting parents. 20 Moreover, Mr. Bosmann notes that “Agency” is defined in RCW 26.33.020(7) as “any 21 public or private association, corporation, or individual licensed or certified by the 22 department as a child-placing agency . . . .” See Dkt. # 20 at 9. He appears to argue that, 23 because McKinney and other cases discuss agencies as defined in this way, then the duty 24 to disclose in RCW 26.33.350 must only apply to these agencies.