Meeker et al v. Starfish Children's Services et al
[…] Mr. Bosmann argues that only adoption placement 17 agencies are liable under Washington’s adoption disclosure statutes. Dkt. # 20 at 9. Mr. 18 Bosmann’s argument is based on McKinney v. Washington, in which the Washington 19 Supreme Court granted adoptive parents a cause of action for negligent failure to meet 20 the disclosure requirements under RCW 26.33.350.3 See McKinney v. Washington, 134 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 2 The Court notes that Mr. Bosmann conspicuously failed to mention Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 162.005, which appears to be similar to RCW 26.33.350. Section 162.005(d) states, in part, that “[i]f the child has been placed for adoption by a person or entity other than the department, a licensed child-placing agency, or the child’s parent or guardian, it is the duty of the person or entity who places the child for adoption to prepare the [report on the available health, social, educational, and genetic history of the child to be adopted].” Mr.