Meeker et al v. Starfish Children's Services et al
[…] Therefore, the 6 Court finds that Plaintiffs sufficiently pled their claims. 7 Along with their claim for gross negligence, Plaintiffs also assert claims for 8 ordinary negligence. These claims fail as to Mr. Bosmann. 9 B. Negligence 10 Mr. Bosmann cannot be liable for ordinary negligence per RCW 4.24.264. Dkt. # 11 20 at 12-13. RCW 4.24.64 states: (1) Except as provided in subsection (2) of this section, a member of the board of directors or an officer of any nonprofit corporation is not individually liable for any discretionary decision or failure to make a discretionary decision within his or her official capacity as director or officer unless the decision or failure to decide constitutes gross negligence. 12 13 14 15 16 (2) Nothing in this section shall limit or modify in any manner the duties or liabilities of a director or officer of a corporation to the corporation or the corporation's members. 17 18 RCW 4.24.264. Plaintiffs counter without citing any authority that RCW 4.24.264 does 19 not apply because Mr. Bosmann was not exercising discretionary authority.