Kalmbach v. National Rifle Association of America et al
[…] R.C.W. § 80.36.390(1) (emphasis
added). Thus, a defendant cannot violate the WDNC unless the call
in question involves both (a) the “initiation of a telephone call” and
(b) a “conversation.” Kalmbach posits that the phrase “initiation
of” should apply to both subsequent clauses— that is, to both calls
and conversations—but the statute’s text shows otherwise. Under
subsection (2), callers making “telephone solicitations” must
identify themselves and their organizations within the first 30
seconds, which suggests a live, person-to-person conversation,
rather than a prerecorded call. Id. § 80.36.390(2). And under
subsection (3), “[i]f, at any time during the telephone contact, the
called party” requests not to be called again, the caller must honor
that request for at least one year. Id. § 80.36.390(3). That
subsection also presumes that a “telephone solicitation” involves a
conversation with the caller. Otherwise, the statute would make no