Lake v. Premier Financial Services, Inc. et al
[…] 11
enforce the note], the borrower cannot thereafter be held liable on the note by another
12
party, such as the note owner.” Id. at 779. “‘A [borrower] cannot object to suit by the
13
payee-holder on the ground that a third person has some interest in the proceeds of the
14
note, as such right is against the holder and does not affect the liability of the [borrower]
15
on his or her note.’” Id. (quoting 5A ANDERSON ON THE UNIFORM COMMERCIAL CODE
16
§ 3-301:6, at 568-69).
17
B.
18
Cross-Motions for Summary Judgment
Mr. Lake seeks to quiet title to the Property under RCW 7.28.300 on the grounds
19
that an action to foreclose his deed of trust is barred by the statute of limitations.
20
(SAC ¶¶ 18, 36.); RCW § 7.28.300 (providing a cause of action for “[t]he record owner
21
of real estate” to “maintain an action to quiet title against the lien of a mortgage or deed
22
of trust on the real estate where an action to foreclose such mortgage or deed of trust
ORDER - 9
1
would be barred by the statute of limitations”). The parties do not dispute that Quality
2
commenced foreclosure proceedings by issuing a notice of default on January 29, 2016,
3
before the expiration of the statute of limitations on September 5, 2016. (See Notice of
4
Default; see generally SAC.) Instead, Mr.