Staub v. Zimmer, Inc
[…] 12
single cause of action for product-related harms and supplants previously existing
13
common law remedies, including common law actions for negligence.” Wash. State
14
Physicians Ins. Exch. & Ass’n v. Fisons Corp., 858 P.2d 1054, 1067 (Wash. 1993).
15
Under the WPLA, “[a] product manufacturer is subject to liability to a claimant if the
16
claimant’s harm was proximately caused by the negligence of the manufacturer in that
17
the product was not reasonably safe as designed or not reasonably safe because adequate
18
warnings or instructions were not provided.” RCW 7.72.030(1). Further, “[a] product
19
manufacturer is subject to strict liability to a claimant if the claimant’s harm was
20
proximately caused by the fact that the product was not reasonably safe in construction or
21
not reasonably safe because it did not conform to the manufacturer’s express warranty or
22
to the implied warranties under Title 62A RCW.” RCW 7.72.030(2). Thus, to state a
ORDER - 4
1
claim under the WPLA, a plaintiff must plead non-conclusory allegations that plausibly
2
support (1) a defective design claim; (2) a failure to warn claim; (3) a defective
3
manufacture claim; or (4) a breach of express or implied warranty claim.