Dawson v. Genesis Credit Management, LLC
[…] The Court finds that Dawson has met his burden to show Genesis violated
23
CPA, and GRANTS Dawson’s motion for summary judgment on the issue of Genesis’s liability.
24
E.
25
Dawson asks the Court to rule that he is entitled to civil penalties for Genesis’s violations
26
Civil Penalties Under RCW 19.86.140
of the CPA. Genesis counters that civil penalties are not a remedy available to private plaintiffs.
ORDER
C17-0638-JCC
PAGE - 8
1
Defendants who commit unfair or deceptive practices in violation of the Consumer
2
Protection Act are subject to civil penalties. Rev. Code. Wash. § 19.86.140. “Every person who
3
violates RCW 19.86.020 shall forfeit and pay a civil penalty of not more than two thousand
4
dollars for each violation.” Id. The only Washington court opinions to comment on the
5
applicability of the civil penalties provision have stated it is not recoverable by private plaintiffs.
6
See Aungst v. Roberts Const. Co., 625 P.2d 167, 169 (Wash. 1981) (“Moreover, under RCW
7