Dawson v. Genesis Credit Management, LLC
[…] 21
penalties because the provision explicitly mentions the attorney general—in other words, private
22
citizens are excluded from recovery because they are not mentioned. Second, the CPA’s civil-
23
suit provision provides the remedies available to plaintiffs and does not include civil penalties.
24
25
26
5
The rule that when one or more things of a class are expressly mentioned others of the
same class are excluded. Clifton Williams, "Expressio Unius Est Exclusio Alterius", 15 Marq. L.
Rev. 191 (1931).
ORDER
C17-0638-JCC
PAGE - 9
1
Wash. Rev. Code § 19.86.090. That provision reads: “Any person who is injured in his or her
2
business or property by a violation of RCW 19.86.020 . . . [may] recover the actual damages
3
sustained by him or her, or both, together with the costs of the suit, including a reasonable
4
attorney's fee. In addition, the court may, in its discretion, increase the award of damages up to
5
an amount not to exceed three times the actual damages sustained . . . .” Id. That provision
6
neither mentions civil penalties nor references Revised Code of Washington section 19.86.140.
7
8
9
The Court cannot conclude that Dawson can recover civil penalties under the CPA.
III.
CONCLUSION