Dawson v. Genesis Credit Management, LLC
[…] Ct. App. 1991). Once a plaintiff establishes a per se violation of the
4
CPA, she need only demonstrate that the violation proximately caused injury to her person or
5
property. Panag, 204 P.3d at 885 (citation omitted).
6
1. Per Se Violations of Consumer Protection Act.
7
Dawson argues that Genesis violated two provisions of WCAA. The first prohibits “the
8
collection, or attempted collection, of any amounts in addition to the principal of a claim other
9
than allowable interest, collection costs, or handling fees expressly authorized by statute . . . .”
10
Wash. Rev. Code § 19.16.250(21). The second prohibits a collection agency from
11
“represent[ing] or imply[ing] that the existing obligation of the debtor may be or has been
12
increased by the addition of attorney fees, investigation fees, service fees, or any other fees or
13
charges when in fact such fees or charges may not legally be added to the existing obligation of
14
such debtor.” Wash. Rev. Code § 19.16.250(15). Dawson asserts that Genesis violated both
15
provisions when it misrepresented the amount of debt he actually owed. (Dkt. No. 16 at 12.)
16
The Court finds that Genesis violated Revised Code of Washington section 19.16.250(21)
17