Damasco v. United States of America
[…] 1
crosswalk to cross) RCW 46.61.245 (notwithstanding pedestrians’ duties, “every driver of a
2
vehicle shall exercise due care to avoid colliding with any pedestrian upon any roadway”). But,
3
“a trial judge [cannot] find negligence as a matter of law merely because a statutory duty was
4
violated without excuse or justification; rather, he or she must determine whether, in light of all
5
the facts and circumstances of the case, reasonable minds could differ on whether the defendant
6
used ordinary care.” Mathis, 928 P.2d at 435.
7
Importantly, Washington is also a contributory fault state.
RCW 4.22.005 (“any
8
9
contributory fault chargeable to the claimant diminishes proportionately the amount awarded as
10
compensatory damages for an injury attributable to the claimant’s contributory fault, but does
11
not bar recovery”). “Whether there has been negligence or comparative negligence is a jury
12
question, unless the facts are such that all reasonable persons must draw the same conclusion
13
14
from them, in which event the question is one of law for the courts.” Hough v. Ballard, 108
Wash.