Damasco v. United States of America
[…] 22
RCW 46.61.240(4) (pedestrian shall only cross within crosswalk between adjacent intersections
23
24
with traffic-control signals); 2 RCW 46.61.235(1) (vehicle shall stop to allow pedestrian in
25
26
27
2
On the record, the Defendant does not even establish that RCW 46.61.240(4) applies. Defendant
does not establish, and the record does not support, that the alleged location at which Plaintiff was
crossing was “[b]etween adjacent intersections at which traffic-control signals are in operation.”
ORDER – 5
1
crosswalk to cross) RCW 46.61.245 (notwithstanding pedestrians’ duties, “every driver of a
2
vehicle shall exercise due care to avoid colliding with any pedestrian upon any roadway”). But,
3
“a trial judge [cannot] find negligence as a matter of law merely because a statutory duty was
4
violated without excuse or justification; rather, he or she must determine whether, in light of all
5