United States of America v. Allahyari et al
[…] That argument is not well20 taken. The Promissory Note was executed prior to closing on the Subject Property, indicating that the parties were in no position to transfer any interest in the property or otherwise encumber the property. 21 That the 1991 Promissory Note apparently sought to grant Shaun a right to later file and record a security interest in the Subject Property is not the equivalent of actually transferring a security interest. RCW 22 § 64.04.010 (“Every conveyance of real estate, or any interest therein, and every contract creating or evidencing any encumbrance upon real estate, shall be by deed . . . .”). 23 FINDINGS OF FACT AND CONCLUSIONS OF LAW - 18 1 c. Komron concealed documents he now claims are related to the transfer 2 (e.g., the 1991 Promissory Note) from the IRS during administrative 3 proceedings. 5 4 d. The transfer was of substantially all of Komron’s assets.