Mix v. Ocwen Mortgage Servicing, Inc. et al
[…] Co. v. LTK Consulting Servs.,
15
Inc., 243 P.3d 521, 526 (Wash. 2010) (internal quotation marks omitted). “Duty in a
16
negligence action is a threshold question” and “may be predicated ‘on violation of statute
17
or of common law principles of negligence.’”11 Jackson v. City of Seattle, 244 P.3d 425,
18
428 (Wash. Ct. App. 2010) (quoting Burg v. Shannon & Wilson, Inc., 43 P.3d 526, 530
19
20
21
22
11
In Washington, the violation of a statute or the breach of a statutory duty is not
considered negligence per se, but may be considered by the trier of fact as evidence of
negligence. See RCW 5.40.050 (“A breach of a duty imposed by statute, ordinance, or
administrative rule shall not be considered negligence per se, but may be considered by the trier
of fact as evidence of negligence . . . .”).
ORDER - 13
1
(Wash. Ct. App. 2002)); Alhadeff v. Meridian on Bainbridge Island, LLC, 220 P.3d 1214,
2
1222 (Wash. 2009) (same).
3
Mr. Mix alleges that Ocwen owed him a duty of care “to exercise reasonable skill
4