Nelson v. Van Hook
[…] Nelson has failed to exhaust his
20
state judicial remedies for purposes of this habeas petition.
21
22
23
Burbank, 136 F.3d 1360, 1364 (9th Cir. 1998) (court may take judicial notice of court filings and
other matters of public record, as such documents “are not subject to reasonable dispute”).
ORDER DECLINING SERVICE OF HABEAS
PETITION AND GRANTING LEAVE TO
AMEND - 2
1
Additionally, it appears Mr. Nelson’s habeas claims are procedurally defaulted in the
2
State of Washington, and if he attempts to present them in a state court challenge at this time, the
3
claims would be denied. Under RCW 7.36.130, “[n]o court or judge shall inquire into the
4
legality of any judgment or process whereby the party is in custody, or discharge the party when
5
the term of commitment has not expired,” unless a habeas petition is filed within the time
6
allowed by RCW 10.73.090. In turn, RCW 10.73.090 precludes the filing of a petition or motion
7
for collateral attack more than one year after the judgment becomes final. A judgment becomes
8