UN4 Productions, Inc. v. Doe 1 et al
[…] Each category is discussed below. 12 i. 13 Permanent injunctive relief is appropriate. Section 502(a) of Title 17 of the 14 15 16 17 Permanent Injunctive Relief United States Code allows courts to “grant temporary and final injunctions on such terms as it may deem reasonable to prevent or restrain infringement of a copyright.” As 18 part of a default judgment, courts may also order the destruction of all copies of a work 19 made or used in violation of a copyright owner’s exclusive rights. 17 U.S.C. § 503(b). 20 Given the nature of the BitTorrent protocol and Defendants’ participation therein, the 21 22 Court finds