Beck et al v. U.S. Bank National Association et al
[…] 22
//
ORDER - 9
1
Note,” and therefore plaintiff’s “argument that the Assignment [of the deed of trust] is
2
‘without effect and a nullity’ . . . is beside the point.”).
3
Third, Plaintiffs argue that Defendants violated the DTA, RCW 61.24.030(5), by
4
failing to record every assignment of the deed of trust. (Compl. ¶¶ 49-60; Resp. at
5
16-17.) The DTA requires that “the deed must have been recorded in the county in which
6
the property is located” prior to initiating a trustee’s sale. Brown, 359 P.3d at 775 (citing
7
RCW 61.24.030(5)). The DTA does not require recordation of every assignment of a
8
deed of trust. As the court stated in Vawter v. Quality Loan Service Corporation of
9
Washington:
10
11
12
13
The DTA states that “[i]t shall be requisite to a trustee’s sale . . . [t]hat the
deed of trust has been recorded in each county in which the land or some part
thereof is situated.” RCW 61.24.030(5). Nevertheless, the court is unable to
find any statutory requirement that all assignments of the Deed of Trust must
also be similarly recorded, and . . . the court is unable to find any authority
that requires the recording of assignments as a “requisite” to the institution