Beck et al v. U.S. Bank National Association et al
[…] 12
Washington courts have concluded that the CAA is not applicable to foreclosure activity.
13
See Barbanti v. Quality Loan Serv. Corp., No. CV-06-0065-EFS, 2007 WL 26775, at *2
14
(E.D. Wash. Jan. 3, 2007) (“[T]he Court finds the CAA is not applicable to the instant
15
facts because [the defendant loan servicer] was acting to enforce a security interest [on
16
real estate] and not to collect a ‘debt’.”). Further, banks and mortgage banks are
17
expressly excluded from the CAA, and accordingly the statute is inapplicable to
18
Defendants. See RCW 19.16.100(5)(c) (“‘Collection agency’ does not mean and does
19
not include . . . [a]ny person whose collection activities are carried on in his, her, or its
20
true name and are confined and are directly related to the operation of a business other
21
than that of a collection agency, such as but not limited to . . . mortgage banks . . . and
22
banks.”); Johnson v. JP Morgan Chase Bank N.A., No. 14-5607 RJB, 2015 WL 4743918,
ORDER - 15
1
at *10 (W.D. Wash. Aug. 11, 2015) (“[The CAA] claim should be dismissed against
2
Chase because the statute expressly excludes “mortgage banks and banks” from its
3