Beck et al v. U.S. Bank National Association et al
[…] 8
transfer of Plaintiffs’ deed of trust and note did not extinguish Plaintiffs’ obligations
9
under those instruments because “even if [the transfer] did occur in violation of the PSA,
10
. . . the PSA contract was entirely separate from that giving rise to [Plaintiffs’]
11
obligations.” Id. The court concurs with Defendants, and Plaintiffs offer no meaningful
12
or substantive response to these arguments. Accordingly, the court grants Defendants’
13
motion to dismiss Plaintiffs’ CPA claim with prejudice.
14
5. FDCPA Claims
15
Plaintiffs allege violations of two provisions of the FDCPA, 15 U.S.C. §§ 1692e,
16
1692f(6). (Compl. ¶¶ 74, 86-93.) Section 1692e prohibits “[a] debt collector [from]
17
us[ing] any false, deceptive, or misleading representation or means in connection with the
18
collection of any debt.” 15 U.S.C. § 1692e. In relevant part, Section 1692f prohibits “[a]
19
debt collector [from] . . . [t]aking or threatening to take any nonjudicial action to effect
20
dispossession or disablement of property if . . . (B) there is no present intention to take
21