Beck et al v. U.S. Bank National Association et al
[…] implausible because they are contradicted on the face of the documents attached to Plaintiffs’
complaint. (See Compl. Ex. 2); see supra § III.C.1; see Daniels-Hall, 629 F.3d at 998 (“We are
not . . . required to accept as true allegations that contradict exhibits attached to the
complaint . . . .”); Somers v. Apple, Inc., 729 F.3d 953, 964-65 (9th Cir. 2013) (affirming
dismissal for failure to state a claim because the plaintiff’s theory was implausible in the face of
contradictory facts alleged in her complaint).
ORDER - 21
1
this provision also misses the mark. Section 1692f(6) prohibits the “[t]aking or
2
threatening to take any nonjudicial action to effect dispossession or disablement of
3
property if . . . there is no present right to possession of the property claimed as collateral
4
through an enforceable security interest.” 15 U.S.C. § 1692f(6)(A); see Ho, 840 F.3d at
5
622. Here, Plaintiffs fail to plausibly allege that U.S. Bank has “no present right to
6
possession of the property.” See 15 U.S.C. § 1692f(6)(A). Plaintiffs’ allegations to that
7