Beck et al v. U.S. Bank National Association et al
[…] 3
To state a claim under the FDCPA, a plaintiff must allege facts supporting three
4
threshold elements: (1) that the plaintiff is a “consumer” within the meaning of 15
5
U.S.C. § 1692a(3); (2) that the defendant is a “debt collector” within the meaning of 15
6
U.S.C. § 1692a(6); and (3) that the defendant “committed some act or omission in
7
violation of the FDCPA,” 15 U.S.C. §§ 1692a-1692o. See Robinson v. Managed
8
Accounts Receivables Corp., 654 F. Supp. 2d 1051, 1057 (C.D. Cal. 2009) (citing
9
Withers v. Eveland, 988 F. Supp. 942, 945 (E.D. Va. 1997) and 15 U.S.C. § 1692a(3),
10
(6)); see also Ananiev v. Aurora Loan Servs., LLC, No. C 12-2275 SI, 2012 WL 2838689,
11
at *3 (N.D. Cal. July 10, 2012).
12
For purposes of a claim based on 15 U.S.C. § 1692e, the FDCPA defines a “debt
13
collector” as “any person who . . . [engages] in any business the principal purpose of
14
which is the collection of any debts, or who regularly collects or attempts to collect,
15
directly or indirectly, debts owed or due or asserted to be owed or due another . . . .”
16
Dowers v. Nationstar Mortg., LLC, 852 F.3d 964, 969 (9th Cir. 2017) (citing 15 U.S.C.
17
§ 1692a(6)). Defendants argue that they do not fall within this statutory definition. The
18
court agrees. In Henson v. Santander Consumer USA, Inc., the Supreme Court stated:
19
20
21
22
5