Anderson v. United States of America et al
[…] 13
14
15
16
17
Plaintiff Inge Anderson has filed a Notice of Appeal in the above captioned matter
seeking review of the Court’s orders regarding discovery and evidentiary matters, the jury’s
verdict and the instructions on which it was based, and the Court’s decision regarding specific
18
performance. Dkt. # 174. Plaintiff seeks transcripts of all court appearances in this matter,
19
including trial, at government expense. Dkt. # 175-1 and 180.
20
21
22
23
24
There are two statutes that inform the Court’s consideration of a request that the
government pay for a transcript on appeal. Under 28 U.S.C. § 753(f), a litigant who has been
granted leave to proceed in forma pauperis on appeal will not have to pay for transcripts “if the
trial judge or a circuit judge certifies that the appeal is not frivolous (but presents a substantial
25
question).” See Henderson v. United States, 734 F.2d 483, 484 (9th Cir. 1984) (production of a
26
transcript at government expense requires a finding that the “appeal is not frivolous and presents
27
28
ORDER GRANTING PLAINTIFF’S MOTION
FOR PAYMENT ARRANGEMENTS - 1
1
a substantial question.”).